Washington : Government Printing Office
[…] The possession by a person of intoxicating liquors in Indian country where the introduction is prohibited by treaty or Federal statute shall be prima facie evidence of unlawful introduction.
The fourteenth paragraph of section 17 of the Act of August 1, 1914 (chapter 222, 38 Stat. 601; 25 U.S.C., section 86), is amended to read as follows:
"Land allotted to any applicant for enrollment as a citizen in the Five Civilized Tribes whether an Indian or freedman, shall not be affected or encumbered by any deed, debt, or obligation of any character contracted prior to the time at which said land may be alienated under the laws of the United States: Provided further, That the interest accruing from tribal funds and deposited in banks in the State of Oklahoma may be used as authorized by the Act of March third, nineteen hundred and eleven, under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior, to defray the expense of per capita payments authorized by Congress."
The sections or parts thereof of the Revised Statutes or Statutes at Large enumerated in the following schedule are hereby
repealed. Any rights or liabilities now existing under such sections or parts thereof shall not be affected by this repeal.
Approved, June 25, 1948.
|